Educational Foundation

Mair Malfara - mair@eap.org
(610) 825-1600, ext. 12

2020 Educational Foundation Scholarships

The Electrical Association of Philadelphia has awarded $233,500 in scholarships to 100 students since 1995.

New for 2020: The Educational Foundation of The Electrical Association of Philadelphia is pleased to offer a total of up to $18,000 in scholarships this year. The number of awards may vary, but have been designated by institution type as follows:

 

  • Up to four (4) scholarships for $4,000 will be awarded to applicants attending a two or four-year college/university.
  • Up to two (2) scholarships for $2,000 will be awarded to applicants attending a vocational or technical school.

Applications are read and judged by a non-biased, outside third-party scholarship program management company. The scholarships will be awarded based upon the applicant’s academic performance, extracurricular activities, volunteer/community activities, and work experience.

Important Dates:

Application Opens: January 2, 2020

Application Deadline:  March 31, 2020

Notification of Selection Results: May 2020

Funds Dispersed: August 2020

Only the dependents of employees of member companies are eligible to apply. The parent must have been employed with the company for at least one year as of January 2, 2020 and must still be employed with the company when the scholarships are announced.

NOTE: Students who have previously been awarded an Educational Foundation scholarship of The Electrical Association of Philadelphia are NOT eligible (one time only).

Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.

Click here to apply. Program Key: EAP

2020 Educational Foundation Contributions

Support from our members and affiliates is critical to sustaining the Funds ability to provide funds for higher education.  Each donation is tax deductible. Contributions can be made by check or via credit card online.

Contribution Levels

  • President’s Circle - $1,500 (or more)

  • Full Professor - $1,000

  • Doctorate Degree - $500

  • Master’s Degree - $300

  • Bachelor’s Degree - $100

Click here to download a contribution form to pay by check.

Click here to contribute online.

Educational Foundation 2020 Contributors

Thanks to our 2020 Educational Foundation contributors:

President's Circle

Schneider Electric Foundation
 

Full Professor
Riggs Distler & Co., Inc.

Doctorate Degree

Billows Electric Supply Co., Inc.

Silas Bolef Company

Caldwell Heating & Air Conditioning

Electric Education Center

Generation 3 Electric & HVAC

Hatzel & Buehler, Inc. 

Drake Heller 
Rumsey Electric Company

Master's Degree
Burlington Safety Laboratory, Inc.
Bob Cermignano Air Conditioning & Heating, Inc.
Christian Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.
Cooper Electric (Sonepar)

Charles G. Keller, Inc.
 

Bachelor's Degree

Advanced Electrical Services Group, Inc.
Dudo Electric, Inc.
eSite Systems, LLC
Faulkner Inspection Services, LLC

Fitzgerald Spector, Inc.

Hautzinger Electric, Inc.

Andrew Herbert, P.E., Consulting Engineer

KTR Electrical Solutions

Marvin E. Kanze, Inc.

Harry & Lisa McGinnis

Mecca Electric, Inc.

Harry B. Miller Co., Div. of H. B. Frazer Co.
Miller Bros. Div. of Wampole-Miller, Inc.

Mulhern Electric Company, Inc.

Narducci Electric Company, LLC
Penn-Del-Jersey Chapter, NECA

Pollart Electrical Sales

RG Electrical Inspections

J.A. Smith Heating and Air Conditioning, Inc. 
Turtle & Hughes

 

 

Educational Foundation Scholarship Recipients

2020

Henry Barusevicius III

Megan Dion, daughter of Christopher Dion from Independence Electric, will be attending Stevens Institute of Technology

Ryan Marshall

Pamela Li, daughter of Haigang Brian Li from Jacobs Engineering, will be attending Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Giavanna Murgia

Marissa Rybak, daughter of Philip Rybak from Hatzel & Buehler, Inc. will be attending Temple University

Jenna L. Price

Ethan Stilley, son of Scott Stilley from eSite Systems, LLC will be attending Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

2019
Henry Barusevicius III, H B Electric Service
Ryan Marshall, Charles B. Gans Plumbing, Heating & Cooling
Giavanna Murgia, Rumsey Electric
Jenna L. Price, Swartley Brothers Engineers
Aaron M. Tupper, Schneider Electric
 

2018
Anthony Bartsch, Electric Man, LLC
Tara Bender, Rumsey Electric Company
Bradley Melvin, Rumsey Electric Company
Thomas Serafino, Omni Cable
 

2017
Nicholas Cooper, Gary M. Cooper, Guy M. Cooper Mechanical Contractors

David V. Gerace, Concord Engineering

Caroline M. Oliver,  Oliver Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical

Vittoria R. Rybak, Hatzel & Buehler, Inc.

 

2016

Elizabeth L. Bauman, Colonial Electric Supply

Ryan M. Graham, DVL Group

Brynn A. Hellberg, Omni Electrical Systems, Inc.

Joshua Maldonado, Ray Litwin's HVAC

 

2015

Zachary Connors, Diversified Lighting Associates

Elizabeth Morris, Royal Electric Supply Company

Katrina Murgia, Rumsey Electric Company

Catharine Tarquinio, Billows Electric Supply

 

2014

Colleen M. McGovern, Leviton Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Patrice M. Mulhern, Mulhern Electric Company

Megan N. Rybak, Hatzel & Buehler, Inc.

Lauren E. Tupper, Schneider Electric

 

2013

Zachary Boulden, Boulden's One Hour Htg. and A/C

Shaun Henry, Carr & Duff, Inc.

John Schneider, Diversified Lighting Associates

Ashley Walter, Clear Channel Outdoor

 

2012

Kristina Kaldon, Broad Run Consultants Ltd.

Brian Pedlow, Colonial Electric Supply

James Petka, United Electric Supply

Sarah Walker, Locust Electric Sales

 

2011

Kaitlyn Grando, Scott A. Martin Services

Emma Lagan, Colonial Electric Supply

Vincensa Mucaj,  David Brandolph Electric Company

Brian Pinder, C & C Heating & Air Conditioning

 

2010

Kelly Barnes, Rumsey Electric Company

Robert Cermignano, Bob Cermignano Air Conditioning & Heating

Krista Higgins, Charles A. Higgins & Sons

Julia Quindlen, Four D Company

 

2009

Brooke Collier, Diversified Lighting Associates

Joshua Cooperstein, WESCO Distribution

Eric Spioch, Joseph E. Biben Sales

Naomy Valentin-Cromartie, Franklin Electric Co.

 

2008

Meghan Lane, Brazill Brothers & Associates

Lauren Quintrell, McGuire Electrical Contracting

Marissa Weber, All Current Electrical Sales

Christopher Yaracs, Rumsey Electric Co.

 

2007

Jeffrey Brown, Source Lighting

Derek Holliday, Rumsey Electric Company

Lauren O’Donnell, Vasoli Electric

Stephen Van Wert, Middle Department Inspection Agency

 

2006

Jenifer McKernan, Mack Service Group

Megan Fitch, Bureau Veritas, Atlantic Inland Inspections, Inc.

Laura Cermignano, Bob Cermignano Air Conditioning and Htg.

Scott Acornley, Jr., Rumsey Electric Co.

 

2005

Robert Gebhardt, Jr., Village Electrician

Michael Giaccio, Billows Electric (Technical Scholarship for Electrician)

Adam Shelly, Shelly Electric

Susanna Thomforde-Garner, Lee Garner Electric

 

2004

John Condi, Jr., Harry F. Ortlip

Nicole DeFuria, O’Brien Htg. & Cooling

Evan Keller, Franklin Electric

 

2003

Kathryn Brooks, H.B. Frazer (Technical Scholarship for Engineering)

Matthew Jurkiewicz, Square D/Schneider Electric

Margaret Lozinak, George A. Lozinak, Inc.

Christopher Pasquale, Rumsey Electric

 

2002

Candice Harris, Harris Fuels

Robert Gebhart, The Village Electrician

Craig Hirneisen, Colonial Electric Supply

Michael Rafferty, Southwire

 

2001

Michael Glave, Cooper Electric Supply Co.

Sean McLaughlin, Rumsey Electric

Laura Mento, Okonite Cable

Jennifer Shuman, Square D Company

 

2000

Holly Ciocci, Hoffman Enclosures

Ronald Fougeray, Colonial Electric Supply

Moira McGoldrick, McGoldrick Electric

Amy Transue, Joseph E. Biben Sales Corp.

 

1999

Anthony Fitzpatrick, Omni Cable

Sarah Wright, Fishbach & Moore

Thomas Glave, Kunz-Powell  Associates

Daniel Trotter, Franklin Electric

 

1998

Jennifer Halligan, Halligan & Sons

Anastasia Meinzer, Bill Gillespie Electric                       

Kelly Melcher, Denney Electric Supply

 

1997

Vincent Cereste, Jr., Rumsey Electric

Scott Meyers, C&C Heating & Air Conditioning

Amanda Strzelec, Cutler Hammer/Eaton

 

1996

Abigail Frater, Doylestown Electric Supply

Amy Henry, Cusick Electrical Sales                             

Michael Lepouski, Mohawk Electric

Susan Pologruto, Willard Electric

Andrew Thress, 3M Company

 

1995

Patricia Doerr, The Okonite Company                          

Amy Henry, Cusick Electrical Sales,Inc.

Justin Panzarella, Repmaster

Jeffrey Pypcznski, Rumsey Electric

Claudia Vick, Barney Roth Co.