Educational Foundation

Arielle Sternman -
(610) 825-1600, ext. 14


2018 Educational Foundation Scholarships


The Electrical Association of Philadelphia has awarded $203,500 in scholarships to 91 students since 1995.

The Educational Foundation of The Electrical Association of Philadelphia is awarding FOUR $3,000 scholarships to current high school seniors planning to enroll in a full-time accredited college, university or vocational/technical school for the Fall 2018 semester (at least 12 credits per semester).

Applications are read and judged by a non-biased, outside scholarship program management company. The scholarships will be awarded based upon the applicant’s academic performance, extracurricular activities, volunteer/community activities and work experience.

Applications are available from January 2, 2018 thru March 29, 2018.

Please post the Scholarship Promotional Flyer click here

To start your application for a scholarship, click here

Program Key - EAP

Only the children of employees of member companies are eligible to apply. The parent must have been employed with the company for at least one year as of January 2, 2018, and must still be employed with the company when the scholarships are announced.

NOTE: Students who have previously been awarded an Educational Foundation scholarship of The Electrical Association of Philadelphia are NOT eligible (one time only).

Frequently Asked Questions, click here

Important Dates:

• Application Opens for 2018-2019: January 2, 2018
• Application Deadline: March 29, 2018
• Scholarship Recipients Notified: May 10, 2018
• Scholarship Checks Issued to Students: August, 2018


To Make Your online 2018 Contribution, click here or

To Download a Contribution Form, click here

To review all of the winners, see below.

Educational Foundation 2018 Contributors

Special thanks to the following Educational Foundation contributors:

President's Circle

Schneider Electric North America Foundation

Colonial Electric Supply

Riggs Distler & Co., Inc.


Full Professor

All Current Electrical Sales, Inc.

Silas Bolef Company

Doctorate Degree

Hatzel and Buehler, Inc.

Rumsey Electric Company

Synergy Electrical Sales, Inc.

United Electric Supply

Master's Degree

Caldwell Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.

Carr & Duff, Inc.

Electric Education Center

Granahan Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Thea & Schoen/Bleiman

Bachelor's Degree

Joseph E. Biben Sales Corporation

Blessing Electric Co., Inc.

Cusick Electrical Sales, Inc.

Fitzgerald Spector, Inc.

H B  Electric Service, Inc.

Hautzinger Electric, Inc.

Kunz-Powell & Associates, Inc.

Locust & Co., Inc.

Mecca Electric, Inc.

Harry B. Miller Co., a Division of H.B. Frazer Co.

NECA Penn-Del-Jersey Chapter

Pollart Electrical Sales, Inc.

Renk Electric, Inc.

Shelly Electric Co., Inc.

J. A. Smith Htg. & Air Conditioning



Educational Foundation Scholarship Recipients


Nicholas Cooper, Gary M. Cooper, Guy M. Cooper Mechanical Contractors

David V. Gerace, Concord Engineering

Caroline M. Oliver,  Oliver Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical

Vittoria R. Rybak, Hatzel & Buehler, Inc.



Elizabeth L. Bauman, Colonial Electric Supply

Ryan M. Graham, DVL Group

Brynn A. Hellberg, Omni Electrical Systems, Inc.

Joshua Maldonado, Ray Litwin's HVAC



Zachary Connors, Diversified Lighting Associates

Elizabeth Morris, Royal Electric Supply Company

Katrina Murgia, Rumsey Electric Company

Catharine Tarquinio, Billows Electric Supply



Colleen M. McGovern, Leviton Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Patrice M. Mulhern, Mulhern Electric Company

Megan N. Rybak, Hatzel & Buehler, Inc.

Lauren E. Tupper, Schneider Electric



Zachary Boulden, Boulden's One Hour Htg. and A/C

Shaun Henry, Carr & Duff, Inc.

John Schneider, Diversified Lighting Associates

Ashley Walter, Clear Channel Outdoor



Kristina Kaldon, Broad Run Consultants Ltd.

Brian Pedlow, Colonial Electric Supply

James Petka, United Electric Supply

Sarah Walker, Locust Electric Sales



Kaitlyn Grando, Scott A. Martin Services

Emma Lagan, Colonial Electric Supply

Vincensa Mucaj,  David Brandolph Electric Company

Brian Pinder, C & C Heating & Air Conditioning



Kelly Barnes, Rumsey Electric Company

Robert Cermignano, Bob Cermignano Air Conditioning & Heating

Krista Higgins, Charles A. Higgins & Sons

Julia Quindlen, Four D Company



Brooke Collier, Diversified Lighting Associates

Joshua Cooperstein, WESCO Distribution

Eric Spioch, Joseph E. Biben Sales

Naomy Valentin-Cromartie, Franklin Electric Co.



Meghan Lane, Brazill Brothers & Associates

Lauren Quintrell, McGuire Electrical Contracting

Marissa Weber, All Current Electrical Sales

Christopher Yaracs, Rumsey Electric Co.



Jeffrey Brown, Source Lighting

Derek Holliday, Rumsey Electric Company

Lauren O’Donnell, Vasoli Electric

Stephen Van Wert, Middle Department Inspection Agency



Jenifer McKernan, Mack Service Group

Megan Fitch, Bureau Veritas, Atlantic Inland Inspections, Inc.

Laura Cermignano, Bob Cermignano Air Conditioning and Htg.

Scott Acornley, Jr., Rumsey Electric Co.



Robert Gebhardt, Jr., Village Electrician

Michael Giaccio, Billows Electric (Technical Scholarship for Electrician)

Adam Shelly, Shelly Electric

Susanna Thomforde-Garner, Lee Garner Electric



John Condi, Jr., Harry F. Ortlip

Nicole DeFuria, O’Brien Htg. & Cooling

Evan Keller, Franklin Electric



Kathryn Brooks, H.B. Frazer (Technical Scholarship for Engineering)

Matthew Jurkiewicz, Square D/Schneider Electric

Margaret Lozinak, George A. Lozinak, Inc.

Christopher Pasquale, Rumsey Electric



Candice Harris, Harris Fuels

Robert Gebhart, The Village Electrician

Craig Hirneisen, Colonial Electric Supply

Michael Rafferty, Southwire



Michael Glave, Cooper Electric Supply Co.

Sean McLaughlin, Rumsey Electric

Laura Mento, Okonite Cable

Jennifer Shuman, Square D Company



Holly Ciocci, Hoffman Enclosures

Ronald Fougeray, Colonial Electric Supply

Moira McGoldrick, McGoldrick Electric

Amy Transue, Joseph E. Biben Sales Corp.



Anthony Fitzpatrick, Omni Cable

Sarah Wright, Fishbach & Moore

Thomas Glave, Kunz-Powell  Associates

Daniel Trotter, Franklin Electric



Jennifer Halligan, Halligan & Sons

Anastasia Meinzer, Bill Gillespie Electric                       

Kelly Melcher, Denney Electric Supply



Vincent Cereste, Jr., Rumsey Electric

Scott Meyers, C&C Heating & Air Conditioning

Amanda Strzelec, Cutler Hammer/Eaton



Abigail Frater, Doylestown Electric Supply

Amy Henry, Cusick Electrical Sales                             

Michael Lepouski, Mohawk Electric

Susan Pologruto, Willard Electric

Andrew Thress, 3M Company



Patricia Doerr, The Okonite Company                          

Amy Henry, Cusick Electrical Sales,Inc.

Justin Panzarella, Repmaster

Jeffrey Pypcznski, Rumsey Electric

Claudia Vick, Barney Roth Co.